Is Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Leek (5%), Glucose Syrup, Onion (3%), Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Cooked Chicken (1%), Salt, Yeast Extract, Milk Proteins, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Ground Turmeric
Check Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cup


