Is Batchelors Super Noodles Chicken 90G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavour enhancers
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory chicken-flavoured instant noodles offer a springy, soft texture when cooked; consumers regularly use them as a quick lunch, snack, or base for added vegetables and proteins. Reviews often note fast cooking, generally consistent seasoning, cost-effectiveness, and convenience, while some mention an artificial taste, strong saltiness, or modest portion-size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (Water, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Antioxidants (Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid)), Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Onion, Potassium Chloride, Flavouring, Garlic, Ground Turmeric, Acid (Malic Acid), Parsley, Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Super Noodles Chicken 90G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Batchelors Super Noodles Chicken 90G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandTesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go