Is Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- quark skimmed milk soft cheese
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Carrot, Borlotti Beans, Onion, Edamame Bean (Soya), Quinoa, Quark Skimmed Milk Soft Cheese, Preserved Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Ginger Puree, Skimmed Milk Powder, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Ground Coriander, Ginger Syrup, Ground Black Pepper
Check Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


