Is Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- pearl barley
- including cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pearl Barley (13%), Carrots, Tomatoes, Onions, Swede, Potatoes, Beef (2.5%), Mushroom (2%) (Shiitake, Oyster, Nameko, Cep), Cornflour, Beef Bone Extract (0.5%), Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper, Thyme, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Star Anise, Sugar
Check Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Unknown


