Is Bayer Coated Caplets 500 mg Extra Strength Aspirin 24 ea Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • shellac
  • propylene glycol

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Caplet: Active Ingredients: *Aspirin (NSAID) (500 mg), Pain Reliever; Caffeine (32.5 mg), Pain Reliever Aid. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, D&C Red 30 Aluminum Lake, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Powdered Cellulose, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin.

Check Bayer Coated Caplets 500 mg Extra Strength Aspirin 24 ea Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bayer Coated Caplets 500 mg Extra Strength Aspirin 24 ea Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pill