Is BBQ CHICKEN CHIPOTLE BBQ CHICKEN WITH CHEESE, CRUNCHY PEPPERS & RED ONION STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, BBQ CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheeses
  • partly skimmed milk
  • chicken skin
  • mozzarella
  • white chicken
  • chicken
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CANOLA OIL (MANUFACTURING AID). TOPPINGS: CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, CHICKEN SKIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE, ANNATTO COLOR), RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONIONS. SAUCE: CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGARS [GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR], TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING [WHITE VINEGAR, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, FRUCTOSE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL], WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, [RED CHILI PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION).

Check BBQ CHICKEN CHIPOTLE BBQ CHICKEN WITH CHEESE, CRUNCHY PEPPERS & RED ONION STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, BBQ CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingLunchSandwich