Is BBQ No Pork Ribs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

BBQ glazed soy protein with mushrooms, a sesame seed and chia seed topping with a sachet of barbecue sauce

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ Gluten, BBQ Sauce (Water, White Sugar, Tomato Paste, Thickeners (Acetic Acid, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Carrageenan), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Smoke Flavouring, Spices), Mushrooms, _Soya_ Bean Meal, _Soya_ Flour, Tomato Paste, _Soya_ Protein Isolate, Brown Cane Sugar, Ginger Purée, Mirin Rice Wine (Glutinous Rice, Water, Alcohol, Rice Koji), Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Garlic Powder, Dark Soy Sauce (Water, _Soya_ Bean Kernels, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Rice Vinegar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Paprika, Salt, Sugar, White _Sesame_ Seeds, Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Chia Seeds (Salvia hispanica), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 80).

Check BBQ No Pork Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichLunch