Is BBQ No Pork Ribs Vegetarian?

Description
BBQ glazed soy protein with mushrooms, a sesame seed and chia seed topping with a sachet of barbecue sauce
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
BBQ glazed soy protein with mushrooms, a sesame seed and chia seed topping with a sachet of barbecue sauce
Ingredients
_Wheat_ Gluten, BBQ Sauce (Water, White Sugar, Tomato Paste, Thickeners (Acetic Acid, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Carrageenan), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Smoke Flavouring, Spices), Mushrooms, _Soya_ Bean Meal, _Soya_ Flour, Tomato Paste, _Soya_ Protein Isolate, Brown Cane Sugar, Ginger Purée, Mirin Rice Wine (Glutinous Rice, Water, Alcohol, Rice Koji), Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Garlic Powder, Dark Soy Sauce (Water, _Soya_ Bean Kernels, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Rice Vinegar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Paprika, Salt, Sugar, White _Sesame_ Seeds, Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Chia Seeds (Salvia hispanica), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 80).
Check BBQ No Pork Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ No Pork Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


