Is BBQ Pork Mini Ribs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • smoke flavouring
  • yeast extract

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PORK RIBS (75%), BBQ Sauce (Water, Sugar, Bakers' Honey, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Puree, Smoked Water, Colour: Plain Caramel, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Mustard Flour, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Ground Turmeric), Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Smoked Paprika, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Ground Paprika, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Triphosphates, Ground Cumin, Smoke Flavouring, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Acid: Citric Acid, Yeast Extract (Barley), Molasses, Ground Thyme.

Check BBQ Pork Mini Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Packaged, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySweet
Texture
GlazedSticky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingGrillingDinner