Is BBQ RANCH ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION, LIME TORTILLA CHIPS, UNCURED BACON WITH BBQ RANCH DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, BBQ RANCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • including natural smoke flavor

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: (ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, CHILI LIME TORTILLA CHIPS [WHITE CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SOUR CREAM POWDER {SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURE NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID}, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, WHEY, SPICES, LIME JUICE POWDER {CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS WITH ADDED LIME OIL}, EXTRACTS OF PAPRIKA {FOR COLOR}], SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROT, UNCURED BACON-NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY FOUND IN CELERY JUICE POWDER [PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE]), BBQ RANCH DRESSING: (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, RED CHILI PEPPER PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], CHIPOTLE PEPPERS).

Check BBQ RANCH ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION, LIME TORTILLA CHIPS, UNCURED BACON WITH BBQ RANCH DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, BBQ RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladCookingMeal PrepSide Dish