Is BBQ Smoked Pork Bowls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • smoked pork
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED, SMOKED PORK (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BROWN RICE, GARBANZO BEAN POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE), BROWN RICE (COOKED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE [WATER, LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, SUNFLOWER OIL], COOKED RED QUINOA, RED BEAN, VEGETABLE BLEND [SWEET POTATO, CANOLA OIL, SESAME OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER], HICKORY BBQ SAUCE [WATER, INVERT SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%: CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, TAMARIND, HONEY, MOLASSES, MUSTARD, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID], DISTRIBUTED BY SYSCO WEST, INC. BENTONVILLE, AR 72716. PERISHABLE, KEEP REFRIGERATED

Check BBQ Smoked Pork Bowls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meal · Bowl, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerOn The Go