Is BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural raspberry flavour
- humectants
- glycerol
- natural flavour
natural raspberry flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Soy Protein Isolate (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt)), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate 24% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa Powder 3%, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Natural Raspberry Flavour.
Check BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Where to buy
BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


