Is Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz Vegan?

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a pronounced briny, savory flavor and a smooth, moist texture. Commonly eaten on crackers or toast, mixed into salads, tossed with pasta, or added to sandwiches and snacks. Reviewers report consistent quality and convenience, noting robust fishiness and reliable tin packaging for pantry storage and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- sprats
- natural smoke flavoring
sprats
Dietitian noteSprat is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a pronounced briny, savory flavor and a smooth, moist texture. Commonly eaten on crackers or toast, mixed into salads, tossed with pasta, or added to sandwiches and snacks. Reviewers report consistent quality and convenience, noting robust fishiness and reliable tin packaging for pantry storage and portability.
Ingredients
Sprats, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring
Check Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Water 3.75 oz
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce
Where to buy
Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


