Is Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sprats
  • natural smoke flavoring

sprats

Dietitian note

Sprat is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky fish with a pronounced briny, savory flavor and a smooth, moist texture. Commonly eaten on crackers or toast, mixed into salads, tossed with pasta, or added to sandwiches and snacks. Reviewers report consistent quality and convenience, noting robust fishiness and reliable tin packaging for pantry storage and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprats, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring

Check Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beach Cliff Sardines in Soybean Oil - 3.75 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladLunch