Is Beak & Sons Slow Cooked Meatballs In Italian Herb Sauce 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatballs (45%) (Pork (55%), Beef (30%), Seasoning (Soy, Mineral Salt (451)), Water, Cheese (Milk, Firming Agent (509), Preservative (200)), Vegetable Stock Powder, Herbs), Diced Tomato (13%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Water, Onion, Tomato Paste (6%) (Acidity Regulator (330)), Garlic, White Wine (Preservative (220)), Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Chicken Stock Powder, Herbs & Spices (Including Chilli), Olive Oil.

Check Beak & Sons Slow Cooked Meatballs In Italian Herb Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beak & Sons Slow Cooked Meatballs In Italian Herb Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchSandwich