Is Beam Greens Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey tail mushroom extract
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b12

turkey tail mushroom extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin K (as Menatetrenone), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCl), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Organic Greens Blend: Ashwagandha Extract (KSM-66*) (Withania somnifera) (roots), Reishi Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Ganoderma lucidum) (fruiting body), Maitake Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Grifola frondosa) (fruiting body), Chaga Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Inonotus obliquus) (fruiting body), Turkey Tail Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Coriolus versicolor) (fruiting body), Shiitake Mushroom Extract (10:1) (Lentinus edodes) (fruiting body), Elderberry Extract (10:1) (Sambucus nigra) (fruit). Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, L-malic Acid.

Check Beam Greens against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go