Is Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • vegetarian parmesan cheese
  • vegetarian cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetarian parmesan cheese
vegetarian cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu, Water, Soy Beans, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)), Onion, Gluten, Roasted Red Onion, Vegetarian Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet), Water, Potato, Starch, Gelling Agents (Methylcellulose,sup,1,/sup,, Carrageenan,sup,2,/sup,, Locust Bean Gum,sup,3,/sup,), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese, Milk, Yeast Extract, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Vegetable Protein (Soy, Wheat), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar 1 Methylcellulose-from Plant Fibre 2 Carrageenan-from Red Seaweed 3 Locust Bean Gum-from Carob Seed

Check Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking
Dairy Free? Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g | Spoonful