Is Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fibre
- gluten
- wheat
- starch
- yeast extract
wheat fibre
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tofu, Water, Soy Beans, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)), Onion, Gluten, Roasted Red Onion, Vegetarian Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet), Water, Potato, Starch, Gelling Agents (Methylcellulose,sup,1,/sup,, Carrageenan,sup,2,/sup,, Locust Bean Gum,sup,3,/sup,), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese, Milk, Yeast Extract, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Vegetable Protein (Soy, Wheat), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar 1 Methylcellulose-from Plant Fibre 2 Carrageenan-from Red Seaweed 3 Locust Bean Gum-from Carob Seed
Check Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
Where to buy
Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


