Is Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- vegetarian parmesan cheese
- milk
- calcium sulphate
vegetarian parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tofu, Water, Soy Beans, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)), Onion, Gluten, Roasted Red Onion, Vegetarian Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet), Water, Potato, Starch, Gelling Agents (Methylcellulose,sup,1,/sup,, Carrageenan,sup,2,/sup,, Locust Bean Gum,sup,3,/sup,), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese, Milk, Yeast Extract, Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Vegetable Protein (Soy, Wheat), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar 1 Methylcellulose-from Plant Fibre 2 Carrageenan-from Red Seaweed 3 Locust Bean Gum-from Carob Seed
Check Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
Where to buy
Bean Supreme Vegetarian Hotdog Red Onion & Parmesan 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


