Is BeanVIVO Organic Three Bean Vegan Chili - 10oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • textured soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Three Bean Blend (Organic) (Red Beans (Organic), Black Beans (Organic), Navy Beans (Organic)), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Organic), Navy Beans (Organic)), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Organic), Plant-Based Chorizo (Organic) [Water, Textured Soy Protein (Organic), Soybean Oil (Organic), Distilled Vinegar (Organic), Seasoning (Organic) (Spices (Organic), Sea Salt, Dextrose (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Natural Extractives Of Paprika), Caramel Color (Organic), Sea Salt, Natural Extractives Of Paprika (Organic) (For Color)], Tomatoes (Organic), Avocado Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Spice (Organic), Dehydrated Garlic (Organic), Garlic (Organic).

Check BeanVIVO Organic Three Bean Vegan Chili - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BeanVIVO Organic Three Bean Vegan Chili - 10oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketTarget

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch