Is BEAR NAKED CEREAL CACAO CASHEW 1.2OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- whole grain oats
- whole oat flour
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain oats, semi-sweet chocolate chunks*†(dried cane syrup*, chocolate liquor*, cocoa butter*, soy lecithin*, vanilla extract*, milk), invert cane syrup, rice crisps (rice flour, cane sugar, salt), cashew butter, expeller pressed sunflower oil, cashews, pumpkin seeds, whole oat flour, brown rice syrup, dried cane syrup, sea salt, ginger, rosemary extract for freshness.*Organic
Check BEAR NAKED CEREAL CACAO CASHEW 1.2OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAR NAKED CEREAL CACAO CASHEW 1.2OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
BEAR NAKED DARK ROASTED PEANUT BUTTER GRANOLA
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


