Is CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nutty butter center with warm vanilla notes beneath a smooth, bittersweet dark coating. Creamy, spreadable interior contrasts with a slight snap; it melts cleanly on the tongue. Commonly spread on toast, stirred into coffee, used in baking, or eaten solo. Reviewers praise balanced flavor and silky texture and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao, Cashew, Unrefined Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Fair-trade Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Hazelnut And Almond, Allergy Statement: Contains Almond, Hazelnut, Coconut, Allergen

Check CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking