Is Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya oil
soya oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peppers (Cayenne, Red Jalapeño 22%, Green Jalapeño 11%, Red Chilli, Ancho), Water, Mustard Seed, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Onions, Natural Anise and Capsicum Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Coriander, Chives, Soya Oil (Genetically Modified), Turmeric, Sequestrant E385, Stabilizer E415 (Genetically Modified), Colour: Annatto
Check Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g)
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Kettle Brand Potato Chips Jalapeno 212g
Where to buy
Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


