Is Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppers (Cayenne, Red Jalapeño 22%, Green Jalapeño 11%, Red Chilli, Ancho), Water, Mustard Seed, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Onions, Natural Anise and Capsicum Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Coriander, Chives, Soya Oil (Genetically Modified), Turmeric, Sequestrant E385, Stabilizer E415 (Genetically Modified), Colour: Annatto

Check Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beaver Brand Extra Hot Jalapeno Mustard is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingGarnishing