Is BEE TREE TRAIL MIX BLEND, SPICY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light amber honey
  • milk
  • cream
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • riboflavin
  • salted butter
  • butter toffee peanuts
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

light amber honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, EVAPORATED SUGAR CANE, LIGHT AMBER HONEY, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, AND XANTHAN GUM), HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [POTATO FLOUR, SPICES AND HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH - MODIFIED, GREEN PEPPER POWDER], SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, WATER, SALTED BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), CAJUN SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES (INCLUDES PAPRIKA FOR COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR)], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), ROASTED, SALTED XL VIRGINIA PEANUTS (BLANCHED PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), ROASTED, CAJUN PECANS (PECANS, CANOLA OIL, CAJUN SPICE).

Check BEE TREE TRAIL MIX BLEND, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad Topping