Is Beechams Breathe Clear Honey & Lemon Flavour Sachets with Paracetamol, 10s Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • also includes sucrose

also includes sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each sachet contains: Paracetamol 600 mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 10 mg, This product contains 40 mg of Vitamin C. Also includes sucrose and aspartame (E 951). Sodium content 0.12 g per sachet. See enclosed leaflet for further information. As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the product packaging before use.

Check Beechams Breathe Clear Honey & Lemon Flavour Sachets with Paracetamol, 10s against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beechams Breathe Clear Honey & Lemon Flavour Sachets with Paracetamol, 10s is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry