Is Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- bone protein
- pork belly
- smoked pancetta
- beef
- calcium carbonate
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Mafaldine Pasta (37%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Beef (19%) (Water, Tomato, Chianti Red Wine (5%), Tomato Puree, Onion, Carrot, Mushroom, Tomato Juice, Smoked Pancetta (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Coriander Extract, Garlic Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Black Pepper, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium ascorbate)), Beef Stock (Water, Bone Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt), Sun-dried Tomato Puree (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sun-dried Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Basil, Black Pepper, Rosemary), Garlic Puree, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (7%) (Cows Milk), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Thyme, Oregano, Rosemary, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper
Check Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Ragu Simply Traditional Pasta Sauce - 24oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Pasta · Pack, Pouch, Barrier


