Is Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- cows milk
- beef stock
- bone protein
- pork belly
- smoked pancetta
- beef
- calcium carbonate
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
parmigiano reggiano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Mafaldine Pasta (37%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Beef (19%) (Water, Tomato, Chianti Red Wine (5%), Tomato Puree, Onion, Carrot, Mushroom, Tomato Juice, Smoked Pancetta (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Coriander Extract, Garlic Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Black Pepper, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium ascorbate)), Beef Stock (Water, Bone Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt), Sun-dried Tomato Puree (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sun-dried Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Basil, Black Pepper, Rosemary), Garlic Puree, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (7%) (Cows Milk), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Thyme, Oregano, Rosemary, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper
Check Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Ragu Simply Traditional Pasta Sauce - 24oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Pasta · Pack, Pouch, Barrier


