Is Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cows milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Mafaldine Pasta (37%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Beef (19%) (Water, Tomato, Chianti Red Wine (5%), Tomato Puree, Onion, Carrot, Mushroom, Tomato Juice, Smoked Pancetta (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Coriander Extract, Garlic Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Black Pepper, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium ascorbate)), Beef Stock (Water, Bone Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt), Sun-dried Tomato Puree (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sun-dried Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Basil, Black Pepper, Rosemary), Garlic Puree, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (7%) (Cows Milk), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Thyme, Oregano, Rosemary, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper

Check Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pack, Pouch, Barrier

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Al DenteCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerStovetop