Is Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Mafaldine Pasta (37%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Beef (19%) (Water, Tomato, Chianti Red Wine (5%), Tomato Puree, Onion, Carrot, Mushroom, Tomato Juice, Smoked Pancetta (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Coriander Extract, Garlic Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Black Pepper, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium ascorbate)), Beef Stock (Water, Bone Protein, Yeast Extract, Salt), Sun-dried Tomato Puree (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sun-dried Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Basil, Black Pepper, Rosemary), Garlic Puree, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (7%) (Cows Milk), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Thyme, Oregano, Rosemary, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper

Check Beef & Pancetta Ragu with Mafaldine Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pack, Pouch, Barrier

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Al DenteCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerStovetop