Is Beet Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), BEETS, BEET RED, CANOLA OIL, TAHINI (SESAME SEED PASTE), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WHITE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WHITE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, NATURAL FLAVOUR), HERBS AND SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MALIC ACID.
Check Beet Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beet Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Where to buy
Beet Hummus Chickpea Dip And Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


