Is BE'F & VEGETABLE PLANT-BASED SOUP, BE'F & VEGETABLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots, Potatoes (Potatoes, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Onions, Green Beans, Peas, Less Than 2% Of: Vital Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Safflower Oil, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Dried Onion, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Rub (Dried Vegetables [Red Bell Peppers, Garlic, Onion], Spices, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt), Potato Starch, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum.

Check BE'F & VEGETABLE PLANT-BASED SOUP, BE'F & VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go