Is Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • string cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

string cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

String cheese milk, salt, enzyme (non-animal renne t), culture (milk), natural flavour.

Check Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich