Is Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • string cheese
  • natural flavour
  • enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

string cheese
natural flavour
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

String cheese milk, salt, enzyme (non-animal renne t), culture (milk), natural flavour.

Check Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich
Vegan? Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g | Spoonful