Is Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- enzyme
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
String cheese milk, salt, enzyme (non-animal renne t), culture (milk), natural flavour.
Check Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz
Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz
Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz
Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack
Great Value String Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz Bag, 12 Sticks
Where to buy
Bega Cheese Snack Stringers Cheddar Cheese 160g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


