Is Beignets choco/noisette Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e471
  • e322

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine De Ble, Fourrage Chocolat-noisette 26% Sucre, Chocolat En Poudre 24:%Sucre, Poudre De Cacao, Graisse Vegetale (Colza), Noisettes 13%, Lait Ecreme En Poudre, Emulsifiant (E322(lecithine De Soja), Acidifiant(e330), Arome, Oeuf Entier, Huile Vegetale(palme), Eau, Huile Vegetale(colza) Sucre, Levure, Poudre De Lactoserum, Emulsifiantse322, E471, Maltodexdrine, Sel Iode, Poudre De Blanc D'oeuf, Gluten De Ble, Extrait De Curcuma, Extrait De Car0tte

Check Beignets choco/noisette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee