Is Choco Milk Chocolate Drink Mix, 14.1 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hake
  • pollock
  • haddock
  • fish gelatin
  • emulsifier derived from cod
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin e acetate
  • +7 more

hake

Dietitian note

Hake is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2%: Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate, Fish Gelatin (Emulsifier Derived From Cod, Pollock, Haddock, Hake, Cusk, Flatfish And Redfish)), Vitamin D3, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin B12, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sulfites

Check Choco Milk Chocolate Drink Mix, 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Choco Milk Chocolate Drink Mix, 14.1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go