Is Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavor
- food starch- modified
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RASPBERRY FILLING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, DEHYDRATED APPLES PRESERVED WITH SODIUM SULFITE, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH THE FOLLOWING SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE 1), WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, VEGETABLE MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL], WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, COLOR [BETA CAROTENE], ANTIOXIDANT AND VITAMIN A), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGGS, YEAST, MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLKS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), CORN SYRUP, DOUGH IMPROVER (WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES [XYLANASE AND ALPHA[1]AMYLASE]), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, AGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM).
Check Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belair Raspberry Round Danish, Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


