Is Belazu Aubergine & Parmesan Pesto 165g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mediterranean Roasted Aubergines (53%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste (10%), Parmigiano Cheese (8%) (MILK), Garlic Puree, Salt, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Oregano, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.

Check Belazu Aubergine & Parmesan Pesto 165g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Belazu Aubergine & Parmesan Pesto 165g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepDipping