Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter oil
- milk
- beef gelatin
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
- cream
- cream mixture
- natural flavor
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM MIXTURE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER]), DARK CHOCOLATE PREPARATION (GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], WATER, PALM FAT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, BEEF GELATIN, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA COOKIE CRUMBLES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND CANOLA], FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BEEF GELATIN, SALT.
Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


