Is BelGioioso Natural Shredded Four Cheeses Asiago Fontina Parmesan Provolone Cup - 4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan & asiago cheese
parmesan & asiago cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Parmesan & Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina & Mild Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes).
Check BelGioioso Natural Shredded Four Cheeses Asiago Fontina Parmesan Provolone Cup - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Natural Shredded Four Cheeses Asiago Fontina Parmesan Provolone Cup - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK
4 CHEESE MEXICAN MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
BelGioioso Natural Shredded Four Cheeses Asiago Fontina Parmesan Provolone Cup - 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


