Is Belmont Biscuits Viennese Fingers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Raspberry Jam (14%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Salted Butter (butter (milk), Salt), Palm Oil, Palm Stearin, Palm Kernel Oil, Full Cream Milk Powder, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya). Contains Milk, Egg and Soya.
Check Belmont Biscuits Viennese Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Biscuits Viennese Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
About this product
Cookie · Strip


