Is belmont ice cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • dailly value 14% wheat
  • flavors

dailly value 14% wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

trition facts ingredients: skim milk, cream sugar, peppermint flavored bark (powdered sugar sugar, corn coconut oil natural vings per container ving size 2/3 cup (90g) sald whey, flavors, skim milk, soy lecithin syrup contains 2% 0r less of natural peppermint flavor, guar gum salt) corn mount per serving nalories 210 sugar, beet juice (color), contains: milk, soy, % dailly value 14% wheat and eggs salturated fat 8g trans fat og cholesterol 35mg sodium 60mg 07 "no significant difference has been show between milk derived from rbst-treated and non-rbst-treated cows, lobal carbohydrate 241 3% dietary

Check belmont ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go