Is Belsoy Cuisine Soya Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens when heated. Commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, casseroles, and desserts or as a neutral base in savory and sweet recipes. Reviewers commonly note reliable creaminess and versatility, while a minority report occasional separation or inconsistent thickness during cooking periodically.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic lecithins soya
organic lecithins soya
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens when heated. Commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, casseroles, and desserts or as a neutral base in savory and sweet recipes. Reviewers commonly note reliable creaminess and versatility, while a minority report occasional separation or inconsistent thickness during cooking periodically.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Sunflower Oil* (15%), Organic Hulled Soya Beans* (7.9%), Organic Rice*, Emulsifier (organic Lecithins* Soya)), Stabiliser (organic Guar Gum*), Sea Salt. *= From Organic Farming, Certified By Certisys Be-bio-01. Contains Soy.
Check Belsoy Cuisine Soya against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belsoy Cuisine Soya in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad
Lean Cuisine Roasted Turkey Breast Microwavable Meals for Lunch or Dinner, 9.75 oz (Frozen)
Starlite Cuisine Taquitos, Large, Corn Tortilla, Chicken Style
Lean Cuisine Favorites Swedish Meatballs, With Pasta In A Savory Gravy
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


