Is Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Milk & Cereals 12 Packs 540g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals 68.9% [Wheat Flour 48.9 %, Wholegrain Cereals 20 % (Wholegrain Wheat Flour 6.4 %, Oat Grits 4.5 %, Oat Flakes 3.1 %, Wholegrain Barley Flour 2.9 %, Wholegrain Rye Flour 2.1 %, Wholegrain Spelt Flour (Wheat) 1 %)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Elemental Iron), Whole Milk Powder 0.9 % (equivalent Whole Milk 8 %), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E472e), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings
Check Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Milk & Cereals 12 Packs 540g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Milk & Cereals 12 Packs 540g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Kind Breakfast Bars 8G Protein Gluten Free Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate -- 4 Packs
Where to buy
Belvita Breakfast Biscuits Milk & Cereals 12 Packs 540g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


