Is Belvita Soft Bakes Blueberry Biscuits 50g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals 44,2 % (Wheat Flour 25 %, Wholegrain Cereals 17 % (Oat Grits 12 %, Wholegrain Wheat Flour 1 %, Wholegrain Crushed Buckwheat 1 %, Wholegrain Barley Flour 1 %, Wholegrain Spelt Flour (Wheat) 1 %, Oat Flakes 1 %), Rice Flour 2 %, Malted Wheat Flour 0,2 %), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Sweetened Dried Blueberries 6 % (Blueberries 2,5 %, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Dextrose, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Inulin, Isomaltulose, Humectant (Glycerol), Currant Raisins 1,5 %, Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Elemental Iron), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Redcurrant Juice Concentrate 0,3 %, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Flavourings, Isomaltulose Is A Source Of Glucose And Fructose

Check Belvita Soft Bakes Blueberry Biscuits 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Belvita Soft Bakes Blueberry Biscuits 50g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee