Is Ben & Jerry's And Tony's Chocolonely Non Dairy Chocolatey Love A-Fair Soy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa depth and consistent sweetness; texture is smooth and creamy with intermittent crunchy pieces. Reviewers commonly praise the intense chocolate taste and satisfying mouthfeel, while some note it can be overly sweet. Frequently scooped for desserts, blended into shakes, or served at social gatherings occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa depth and consistent sweetness; texture is smooth and creamy with intermittent crunchy pieces. Reviewers commonly praise the intense chocolate taste and satisfying mouthfeel, while some note it can be overly sweet. Frequently scooped for desserts, blended into shakes, or served at social gatherings occasionally.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA POWDER (5.5%), ALMOND PASTE (3.2%), PEA PROTEIN, EMULSIFIERS (SUNFLOWER AND/OR RAPESEED LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN), THICKENERS (MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), FLAVOURS, SALT, MOLASSES, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE. CONTAINS ALMOND, GLUTEN, SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Ben & Jerry's And Tony's Chocolonely Non Dairy Chocolatey Love A-Fair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's And Tony's Chocolonely Non Dairy Chocolatey Love A-Fair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


