Is Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural butter
- butter oil
- butter
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
- vanilla flavourings with other natural flavourings
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Cream (MILK) (23%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, icing sugar, strawberry puree (3.3%), WHEAT flour, free range EGG yolk, vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, sunflower), butter (MILK), invert sugar syrup, brown sugar, butter oil (MILK), free range EGG powder, vanilla extract, stabilisers (modified starch, guar gum, pectin, carrageenan), lemon juice concentrate, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), colour (beetroot), natural butter and vanilla flavourings with other natural flavourings (MILK), flavourings, elderberry concentrate, fat reduced cocoa powder, acidity regulator (lactic acid), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 20% F. F Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing Contains Cereals containing Gluten., Egg, Soy, and Milk. Certified Kosher. Suitable for Vegetarians
Check Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


