Is Ben & Jerry's Cherry Garcia Dessert Glace 473ml Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Apple Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate), Cherries, Coconut Oil, Ground Almonds, Cocoa, Pea Protein, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Hibiscus Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan. Contains: Almonds, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Mustard, Wheat.
Check Ben & Jerry's Cherry Garcia Dessert Glace 473ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Cherry Garcia Dessert Glace 473ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


