Is Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Salted Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Tub 500ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat flour
- malted barley
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients:Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, soluble corn fibre, cream (MILK), water, fructose, glucose syrup, free range EGG yolk, WHEAT flour, butter (MILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt, vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, sunflower), stabilisers (pectin, guar gum, locust bean gum), EGG, vanilla extract, dried EGG white, malted BARLEY, acidity regulator (citric acid), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). May contain soy and nuts. > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 37F%, excluding water and dairy. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing Contains Cereals containing Gluten, Egg, and Milk. May contain Soy and Nuts. Certified for Kosher. Contains Alcohol Suitable for Vegetarians
Check Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Salted Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Tub 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Salted Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Tub 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Ben & Jerry's Light Caramel Action! Ice Cream
SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS, CHOCOLATY SEA SALT CARAMEL BUNNIES, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Moo-phoria Salted Caramel Brownie Ice Cream Tub 500ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


